August 2021

Introduction

The Crossway Pregnancy Crisis Centre is a charity dedicated to providing confidential and unbiased advice and education to those who ask for it. In this work, we give the highest priority to the protection and privacy of the data of all our clients, our contacts and our staff.

To ensure this protection and privacy is effective, we operate a comprehensive Information Security Program of which this Privacy Policy is part.

This Privacy Policy describes the kinds of data we hold, how we protect that data, and your rights concerning your data.

The types of personal information we store

Website Data

We may capture information for each visit to our website so that we can improve the design and effectiveness of our website content. This information does NOT include names, addresses, email and telephone numbers unless a person enters this manually and requests further contact. We do not attempt to identify any website visitor if they wish to remain anonymous.

Website Cookies

When a person visits our website, a small text file is stored on the visitor’s device to help us improve the accuracy of our website statistics and understanding of website usage. This text file is known as a ‘cookie’ and it is not used to discover a person’s identity. It does help us to understand the visitor’s location (by storing their internet IP address) and what kind of device they are using (for example, mobile phone, tablet or computer, and which browser is being used). We never cross reference this information to identify a person by indirect methods.

Contact Details

Whenever a person contacts us to ask for information, or to become a supporter, donor, volunteer or trustee, we store their contact information securely, and only with their consent. We do not try to profile our contacts for any purpose.

Confidential Services

In the delivery of confidential listening and counselling services, our trained staff will take notes in accordance with the best practice guidance and professional standards of the British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy. These records are afforded the highest level of data classification, including the ‘pseudonymisation’ of records, so that only those in the delivery of our services have access to that data. These records are retained only for the period required by the BACP for appropriate professional oversight of our services.

How we store personal information

All personal information is securely stored, using multiple levels of security and data access controls.

Sharing

We do not share personal information with any third party.

Consent

For contacts, donors and supporters, we retain their contact details only for as long as we have their consent. This data can be deleted at any time at their request. After 12 months, a person’s consent shall be considered to have expired and their data will be deleted (if their consent is not renewed).

All other personal data is retained only for as long as we have a legitimate interest and annual reviews will be conducted to delete personal data held unnecessarily.

Requests for access to your data

Under the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018, a person may request a copy of any data held about that person – this is known as a Subject Access Request.

The Information Commissioner’s Office publishes the following information regarding Subject Access Requests…

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/

Subsequently, a person may request that any data held should be corrected, moved to another organisation, or deleted. A person may require specifically that their personal data is not processed or is restricted from processing.

Anyone wanting to make a Subject Access Request should write to us by post at the following address, including proof of identity (for example, driving license and a utility bill).

Crossway Pregnancy Crisis Centre
Data Protection Officer
The Crossway Building, St Stephens Church
306 Richmond Road
Twickenham
TW1 2PD

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you should write to our Data Protection Officer at the postal address given above, describing your concerns. All correspondence will be treated seriously.

You are also entitled to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at the address below.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk